CinéDOC-Tbilisi, Throwback to the Intense Five Days of Festival
CinéDOC-Tbilisi’s 7th edition ended Monday, having screened a total of 60 films, some of them twice.
The two competitions, the Focus Caucasus and the International, awarded winners.  In the International Competition, the winner for Best Film Award 2019 was “The Disappearance of My Mother” by Beniamino Barrese, and the Special Jury Award went to the wonderful documentary "Honeyland" directed by Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska. In the Focus Caucasus Competition, the Main Award went to the film "Wound" by Artur Sukiasian, while the Public Broadcaster Award was given to "Before Father Gets Back" by Mari Gulbiani, and the Special Jury Mention awarded "A Life of her Own" by Tamara Mshvenieradze.
The documentaries screened were all of very high quality and each showed something special about our world. Most of the films were full of strong emotions that often arouse reactions from the spectators. It was a huge opportunity to discover diverse, amazing and beautiful stories from all around the world, made by talented artists. The rooms were often more than full and the public was very enthusiastic about the festival that unfolded perfectly.
We cannot wait for next year's edition since this festival was such a source of richness!