Agro Investment Business Forum Takes Place in Zugdidi
The western Georgian city of Zugdidi hosted the Agro Investment Business Forum on Saturday, which focused on the development of the regions and producing ecologically clean products in the country.
The forum was opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze, Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region Governor, Alexander Motserelia.
In his speech, the PM focused on the importance of promoting enterprises which produce ecologically clean and organic products. According to him, step-by-step, the government will abolish taxes for such enterprises.
“The world must come to know us as a country manufacturing ecologically clean products, and that is what will help us defeat poverty and to advance Georgia's agriculture sector to a new level of development,” he said.
Bakhtadze noted the Government’s new initiative, Plant the Future, raises the upper limit of co-financing from the State from GEL 100,000 to 250,000 GEL, noting it will promote local production of agricultural products.
The Prime Minister also spoke about the importance of tea production potential, saying a decision has been made to further enhance support in this direction.
“The Samegrelo region has great potential to become a successful region in agricultural production, especially with its various kinds of grapes,” he said, going on to highlight that without overcoming poverty, Georgia cannot be successful, and developing agriculture plays an enormous role in this regard.
“Regional development, with special emphasis on agriculture, is the only way to ensure Georgia's success. A strong Samegrelo and strong regions stand for a strong and prosperous Georgia," he added.
The Prime Minister said the government aims to not only replace import, but to transform Georgia into an exporter country.
Minister Levan Davitashvili also delivered a speech, emphasizing the agro-projects implemented by the State, which contribute to the development of agribusiness in the country and allow local farmers to increase production.
The Minister said within the state-initiated Unified Agro Project, 25 new enterprises were created, and 45 existing enterprises were expanded and recovered.
In addition to this, within the same project, more than 2100 new jobs have been created in the Samegrelo region through these enterprises. New gardens and orchards have been laid on more than 500 hectares of land and the rehabilitation of tea plantations over an area of over 450 hectares has been carried out throughout.
Davitashvili noted that such forums promote active communication between the State and the private sector and provides the possibility of development of existing agro-production.