Housing for IDPs in Mtskheta Completed
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF), part of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, has completed the construction of two apartment house blocks for Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) in Mtskheta, a historic city some 20 kilometers north of Tbilisi. The Government of Georgia funded the project, which cost 5.5 million GEL ($2 million).
Giorgi Shengelia, Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund, Maya Tskitishvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure and Davit Sergeenko, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories and Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs visited the IDP houses together with local authorities.
“IDPs living in Mtskheta lived in difficult conditions and we are pleased that 120 families will soon be given flats. By doing so, we are able to create dignified living conditions for our citizens and for the use of state-owned buildings for further use,” Minister Tskitishvili said.
The initiative saw the construction of two residential buildings and the installation of outdoor lighting in the surrounding area. Both buildings have parking lots, ramps, asphalt roads and proper drainage systems. The buildings are fully adapted to accommodate those in wheelchairs.
In addition to the project in Mtskheta, the MDF is also constructing IDP housing in the cities of Kutaisi, Tskaltubo and Zugdidi. More than 3,700 households can be accomodated once these projects are completed.