French Interior Minister Visits Georgia
Christophe Castaner, the French Interior Minister, made his official visit to Georgia and was welcomed by Giorgi Gakharia, the Georgian Vice-Prime Minister. The two men concluded a deal which allows two Georgian officers to take part on the investigations of crimes committed in France that involve Georgians. This deal is a way to better fight organized crime.
Security issues and illegal migration of Georgians to France were the main issues discussed. Indeed, since Georgians do not need Visa to travel to Europe, there have been cases of abuse of the system by Georgians seeking "asylum." To better control this migration, French migration services will monitor flights from Georgia to France and Georgian migration services will be sent to France to act in the same direction.
In order to keep this special and advantageous visa-free status, the Georgian state has to cooperate with European countries such as France and control the illegal migrations of Georgians.