Georgian, Polish Presidents Discuss Mutual Cooperation
Georgia-Poland mutual cooperation issues and the prospects of advancing relations were discussed at a meeting of the presidents of the two countries, Andrej Duda and Salome Zurabishvili, during the official visit of the latter to Poland.
Special attention was paid to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Poland, noting that this anniversary confirms the firm and steady relations between Georgia and Poland and fruitful cooperation on the international arena.
The sides noted that Poland plays an important role in Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process. The Georgian side once again raised the issue of respectively evaluating Georgia’s accomplishments from the European Union and partner countries to avoid generalized approaches and to support Georgia’s sectoral integration within the EU.
The issue of circular migration, which carries significant importance for Georgia, was also emphasized. It was said that the circular migration would incentivise regular migration, thus preventing illegal migration and making it a cornerstone for solving the problem.
The importance of free trade agreements concluded with the European Union and China was noted, as was a special interest for Georgia to be engaged in the economic dimensions of the Threes Seas Initiative (Baltic, Black and Adriatic seas), which will facilitate the development of Georgia’s economy.
At the joint press-conference of the presidents, Zurabishvili noted that Poland is an exceptional friend of Georgia, and is always ready to assist.
“I would like to thank Poland for being such a good friend. It is by our side during war and during peace…Poland has made supporting statements of Georgia’s territorial integrity in every international format. It is Georgia’s partner and ally in the EU and NATO, which is always ready to pave assist us,” she said.
The Georgian President expressed hope that the current cooperation between Georgia and Poland will be boosted and deepened in various fields, including economics, culture, and education.
“Poland is an example of how a country can develop together with the regions…More Europe, more NATO and more Poland in Georgia,” Zurabishvili said.