‘Amber Revolution’ at g.Vino City Wine Hotel
The g.Vino City Wine Hotel, one of the most outstanding hotels in Tbilisi, which offers an unforgettable journey into the world of Georgian and foreign wines, has prepared yet another interesting event.
On May 9, hotel guests and wine enthusiasts will have the chance to meet Simon J Woolf, an award-winning English author who has combined the experiences of his colorful life and love of wine by publishing a number of books. Woolf is a pioneer in writing a book about Amber wine, presenting the history of this wine variety, giving useful tips in terms of food pairing and including a guide to 180 recommended producers from 20 countries.
Simon’s writing career began in 2011 with the founding of The Morning Claret – an online wine magazine which has become one of the world’s best loved resources for natural, artisanal, organic and biodynamic wine.
The event at g.Vino City Wine Hotel is to have an interesting format and consist of two parts: the presentation of the book ‘Amber Revolution’ and dinner, accompanied by amber wine.
The presentation of the book will take place on the spacious and comfortable terrace of the hotel, where guests will have a chance to find out interesting information directly from the author of the book and engage in a conversation with him, while having a glass or two of amber wine.
The Amber Revolution Dinner will be hosted at g.Vino restaurant at 19:40. Tamta Kikaleishvili, the young chef of g.Vino, has prepared a 5-course set menu especially for this remarkable event. All the specialties will be paired with carefully selected wine.
The dishes and wines will be presented as follows:
Fennel and Jonjoli (pickled flowers) Lukma (Tapas) – Archil Guniava, Tsitska 2017, Imereti, West Georgia; Rabbit Terrine/Fresh seasonal herbs/fermented nuts – Zurab Topuridze, Chkhaveri 2018, Guria, West Georgia; Georgian asparagus/Rachan ham – Beka Gotsadze, Chinuri 2016, Kartli, Mid Georgia; Pork Belly/Bread with Racha ham/Baked potato – DoReMi, Kisi 2018, Kakheti, East Georgia; g.Vino Cheesecake – Aleksi Tsikhelishvili, Rkatsiteli 2013 (aged in oak), Kakheti, East Georgia
A vegetarian menu will also be available upon request.