Russian-led Military Exercises Take Place in Occupied Abkhazia
Over 3000 soldiers are taking part in military exercises at a Russian military base in Sukhumi, the de-facto capital of Abkhazia, from 23 - 30 April.
Speaking today, Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze stated that the military exercises and militerization in occupied Abkhazia were concerning. He underlined that international support is vital for Georgia’s security.
“We are appalled with the increased militarization we unfortunately witness in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region and these trainings are the best demonstration of this fact,” said Kobakhidze. “We will keep the consultations [with the international community] to a maximal extent to prevent problems related to militarization,” he continued.
Georgian Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Ketevan Tsikelashvili also commented on the developments, underlining that Russia is using the exercise in an attempt to demonstrate its strength.
“These are large-scale exercises which show that our occupied regions have actually turned into Russian military bases,” said Tsikelashvili. However, she also insists that such moves by Russia strengthen Georgia’s ties with NATO and the US.