Spokesperson: No Disagreement between Zurabishvili, Admin. Head
President’s Spokesperson Khatia Moistsrapishvili denied the rumors that Lasha Zhvania, Head of the Presidential Administration, decided to quit because of a disagreement with President Salome Zurabishvili.
“There was no disagreement. Lasha assumed the office in the President’s Administration on condition that he would leave after management was carried out,” the Spokesperson stated at the press conference, noting that it is as yet unknown who will assume the office and replace him.
A few days ago, Zhvania released information about his resignation on his Facebook page, saying he would quit from May 1 and return to his previous work at the Patriarchate of the Georgian Orthodox Church.
He also mentioned that the most unpleasant process in the Presidential Administration during his time at the Administraiton was seeing the staff reduced from 140 to 60.
Lasha Zhvania was appointed as the Head of President’s Administration on December 18, 2018, after Zurabishvili assumed Presidency in November.
From May 1 he will resume working as the General Manager of the Charity Foundation of the Patriarchate.