Portugal "Ready to Work on" Legal Employment of Georgian Citizens
Georgia and Portugal have agreed on cooperation in the field of circular migration.
The agreement was reached during a meeting of the foreign ministers of Georgia and Portugal, David Zalkaliani and Augusto Santos Silva, in Lisbon.
The Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) reports that the Portuguese side expressed readiness to cooperate with Georgia regarding the legal employment of Georgian citizens. The Georgian delegation will visit Portugal in the near future to determine further steps of cooperation.
Zalkaliani said that the advancement of cooperation in the field of circular migration in EU member states is a priority for Georgia, that it is "a good opportunity for Georgian citizens to work and improve their qualifications." The agreement will facilitate the regulation of migration processes.
Portugal is the second EU member state after France which will sign a relevant agreement with Georgia allowing a certain category of Georgian citizens to work legally in the country.
Zalkaliani paid an official visit to Portugal on April 21-22.