Zurabishvili Asks CBS to Make Changes in Series' Script
The President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili has addressed the CBS television channel through her official Twitter page asking them to change the reference to the region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), currently occupied by Russia, from “Russian province” in the script of the upcoming episode of the series NCIS: New Orleans, which is to air on Tuesday.
In her post, the President has stated that the mistake is “troubling” and “irresponsible” and calls the network, co-producers and distributors of the series to respect the territorial integrity of Georgia.
“The upcoming episode of NCIS New Orleans which is set to feature Georgia’s ‘South Ossetia’ as a ‘Russian province’ is troubling. This synopsis mistake is irresponsible and we call on CBS and the show’s writers to respect Georgia’s territorial integrity and make the necessary changes,” reads the President's post.