Gov’t to Launch Educational Program for Youngsters in Occupied Regions
The Government of Georgia recently presented a major initiative, called 'A Step to a Better Future,' within the scope of which it is planned to allocate funds and implement a number of new reforms for the development of the sphere of education in Georgia.
The launch of a new educational program for youngsters living in the occupied regions of Georgia was discussed at the Government meeting on April 19.
The Prime Minister of the country Mamuka Bakhtadze spoke about the initiative and stated that 142 university entrants from the regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) will be given an opportunity to benefit from the program this year. Their preparation process will take place at the Tbilisi State University and Zugdidi Shota Meskhia State Teaching University. The Head of the overnment also expressed the hope that the program will prove to be successful and thanked the students, as well as the teachers, residing in the occupied territories.
“I would like to emphasize that we will fully finance the education of young people, including accommodation. I would like to thank the young students and their teachers. Every teacher educating our future generations in the occupied territories is a true hero," stated Mamuka Bakhtadze.