PM: Black Sea Security Is Essential for Europe
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze stated that Black Sea security essential for Europe’s security during a press conference today.
The Prime Minister referred to his recent visits to Romania and Bulgaria. “Romania and Bulgaria are our devoted friends…,” said the PM. “Both countries are supporters of our country towards international aspirations to make us accede to the EU and NATO as fully-fledged members.”
Black Sea security is an important topic for the EU and NATO due to its strategic significance and as it shares its borders with both Russian and Member States of the European Union. At the beginning of the month, NATO Foreign Ministers agreed on various measures to improve the security in the Black Sea Region.
NATO is therefore developing its ties to Georgia and Ukraine and NATO warships have increased patrols in the Black Sea, especially since Russian naval forces seized three Ukranian ships in November 2018.
The Black Sea is also an important trade route from Georgia to the EU. Bakhtadze underlined the need to further develop transport and connectivity, whilst admitting that a bottleneck had been reached in increasing trade with the EU.