The EU and Georgia Launch Environmental Project
On April 18, the Ministry of Protection and Agriculture and the European Union (EU) launched a new project to support the environmental sector in Georgia.
The project “Support for implementation of environmental commitments to the Association Agreement between Georgia and the European Union” was launched at an event on Thursday.
Various politicians and officials attended, including Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Khatia Tsilosani and representatives of the UNDP, World Wildlife Fund (WWF), Regional Environmental Centre for the Caucasus, German Society for International Cooperation, the Greens Movement / Friends of the Earth, among others.
The project aims to “bring support in the implementation process of Georgia’s environmental commitments under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement,” reads a statement on the Ministry of Environment Protection’s website.
It consists of five key points of action such as developing a marine environment action plan and fulfilling obligations under the Association Agreement with the EU regarding environmental policy.