Ivane Matchavariani Meets EBRD First Vice President
Within the scope of the annual spring meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group taking place in the USA, Ivane Matchavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia has held a meeting with Jürgen Rigterink, First Vice President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
At the meeting the parties discussed the ongoing projects, carried out with the financial assistance of the EBRD, including: the development of the municipal infrastructure, solid waste management, power engineering and energy efficiency, the sphere of education, and the support of competitiveness in the private sector.
The special emphasis was put on the important role of the Bank in terms of the development of the capital market in Georgia and implementation of the deposit assurance system and the framework for the public and private sector collaboration.
The ongoing and upcoming projects, taking place within the scope of the Eastern Europe Energy Efficiency and Environment Partnership were also stressed at the meeting.
“We have had a very positive and constructional meeting with the Minister of Finance. Georgia is a very important country for the EBRD. We have allocated the investments amounted to EUR 3.3 billion so far, and hope to increase this figure in future,” stated the First Vice President of the EBRD.
The meeting was attended by David Bakradze, Ambassador of Georgia to the United States.