New Exhibition to Open: 'Lake Chad Chronicles'
If you like going to museums and falling in love with new artworks, Tbilisi will always have your back. Since 2012, KOLGA TBILISI PHOTO has been spoiling us with beautiful photo exhibitions every year. Within the scope of KOLGA TBILISI PHOTO this year, among others, Bénédicte Kurzen’s works will be presented: Lake Chad Chronicles will be open to the public from May 4-10.
For the past 13 years, Kurzen has been working to provide a deep and meaningful visual coverage of socio-economic changes and conflicts in different African societies. Lake Chad Chronicles is a series of photo documentaries; another artistic attempt to grasp troubling reality and overcome it as needed.
Bénédicte Kurzen is a photographer and photojournalist. Born in France in 1980, she is now based in Nigeria, working there to first document and then share different conflicting realities. In 2012, she became a member of NOOR Photography Agency that produces independent visual reports to contribute to an ever-growing understanding of the world and this way, has an impact on the world’s viewpoint of global concerns.
The address of the exhibition is; basement of Tbilisi City Council, Tabidze St. N2.
Entrance will be free!
Photo is taken from the Facebook page of the event.