PM Meets with President of Romanian Senate
The Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze is paying an official visit to Romania, within which, he hold a meeting with Călin Popescu-Tăriceanu, the President of the Romanian Senate, earlier today.
At the meeting the parties discussed a number of important issues, including the further enhancement of the bilateral relations, Georgia’s progress on the path towards the European and Euro-Atlantic integration, the reforms, implemented by the country in this direction and the fruitful collaboration between the legislative bodies of Georgia and Romania.
The Officials strongly accentuated the high level of the political dialogue of the two countries and the significance of advancing the economic partnership. Popescu-Tăriceanu praised the reforms of Georgia towards the European integration and expressed support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the country.
Mamuka Bakhtadze also focused on the crucial importance of maintaining the Eastern Partnership high on the agenda of the European Union.
The official meeting was attended by David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Isko Daseni, Head of the Friendship Group with the Parliament of Romania.