Tbilisi Open Air to be Held in Lisi Wonderland
Tbilisi Open Air will be held on June 21, 22 and 23 in Lisi Wonderland. The headliners of the festival are Franz Ferdinand, Mogwai, UNKLE, Rhye, David August, The Subways, Michelle Gurevich, 1200 Micrograms, 'Green Room'. Overall - up to 70 performers!
Four stages will entertain guest at Open Air 2019.
On June 21, on the festival’s main stage, open-air headliner Franz Ferdinand will be presenting, as will Georgian artists MokuMoku and LOUDspeakers. You will be able to listen to UNKLE, Rhye, Green Room on June 22 on the main stage and on June 23, Mogwai, The Subways, Michelle Gurevich, and Salio.
EYESTAGE is an electronic music and visual art scene hitting Tbilisi Open Air for the second year. On June 21, on the EYESTAGE, Moritz Von Oswald, Tobias and Edit Select will perform for you. On June 22, the headliner will be David August and on 23, Andrey Pushkarev and Matthew Dekay.
Garden Stage Psytrance is a stage being presented at Open Air for the fourth time. 1200 Micrograms will be a headliner on June 21, Pixel on 22 and Freedom Fighters on June 23.
The Singer Stage joins Tbilisi Open Air for a second year. During the day, Singer's is dedicated to acoustic projects, and at night to Jazz Foundation artists. At this stage, two newcomers will be presenting their outstanding projects on June 21. On the night of June 21, guests will be able to listen to Dinis Virsaladze's quintet. On June 23, the Singer Stage will be taken over by Rezo Kiknadze's sixtet.
Tbilisi Open Air was created in 2009 on the initiative of the Altervision Group. Achiko Guledani, Vakho Babunashvili and Beka Japaridze are the authors of the idea of the biggest music festival in the Caucasus region. In 2009, the first day of the festival was held on Shardeni Street and continued on the territory of the Old Hippodrome. In 2016, Tbilisi Open Air built its “base” at Lisi Wonderland on Lisi lake.
The Festival has been twice winner of the National Tourism Awards, Welcome to Georgia, in the category of musical event / festival. In its more than 10-year history, Tbilisi Open Air has hosted artists such as Deep Purple, Placebo, DDT, Archive, Tricky, UNKLE, Sevdaliza, Tom Odell, and Roman Flugel: a total of nearly 1000 artists!