Presentation about Tourism Potential of Georgia Held in Tokyo
Within the frames of the project ‘Georgia – Homeland of Wine,’ a presentation about Georgia’s tourism potential was held for the representatives of Japanese tourist companies at Terrada Republic / TMMT Hall, Tokyo.
Representative of the Embassy of Georgia to Japan David Goginashvili introduced information about Georgian wine, history, culture and gastronomy to invited guests.
The event was attended by the following companies: Intourist Japan, Toyota Tsusho Corporation, Turkish Air & Travel, Latera International, Europe Expres, and others.
After the presentation, business meetings were held between representatives of the Georgian and Japanese sides, where future cooperation plans were discussed.
The event was organized by LEPL National wine Agency, Georgian National Tourism Administration and the Embassy of Georgia in Japan.
The project ‘Georgia – Homeland of Wine,’ organized by the National Wine Agency and Association ‘Georgian Wine’ is implemented in partnership with Sony Music Communication and TOPPAN. The exhibition combines unique archaeological exhibits and modern technologies, the concept of which is based on the uniqueness of Georgian wine culture.