Ivane Matchavariani Meets with MIGA Vice President
Within the scope of the annual spring meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group taking place in the USA, Ivane Matchavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia, met with Vijay Iyer, Vice President of the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA), where the parties covered topics regarding the projects carried out with the assistance of MIGA, and the perspectives for further cooperation.
“We had a very fruitful dialogue with Minister Ivane Matchavariani and his team. We are looking forward to starting to use the products of MIGA to enable Georgia to attract investments for infrastructural, as well as other projects,” noted MIGA Vice President.
MIGA is a member of the World Bank, operating in a number of countries, including Georgia. The risk insurance mechanism applied by the institution makes access to capital more affordable for investors and increases their interests regarding participation in the large-scale projects carried out in Georgia.