Ivane Matchavariani Meets with IFC Vice President
Ivane Matchavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia, and Georgina Baker, Vice President on International Finance Corporation (IFC) have discussed the aspects of bilateral collaboration between Georgia and the IFC.
The meeting took place within the scope of the annual spring meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group in the USA.
The parties discussed the reforms which are  aimed at boosting small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and the development of human capital. Topics, regarding the involvement of the IFC in the country’s economic, power engineering, infrastructure and financial sectors were also considered at the meeting.
“The meeting with the Georgian delegation was very successful. With the Minister of Finance, we had a conversation about a number of matters, including development of the country’s power engineering sector and capital market, and the prospective use of Blockchain technologies. I think there are good grounds for the enhancement of cooperation in this direction, as the economic development of Georgia depends on sustainable and strong power engineering and financial sectors,” noted Baker.
The IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, is one of the largest international institutions, oriented on development. The IFC supports the progress of the Georgian private sector, through investments and consulting services.