GD Founder Ivanishvili Meets Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia
Billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, founder and Chair of the ruling party Georgian Dream (GD), had a meeting with the Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II.
The information about the meeting was released by the Patriarchate of Georgia.
“The importance of the protection of strong families and correct upbringing of the next generation was highlighted at the meeting,” the statement reads.
The Patriarchate also underlined that Ivanishvili expressed readiness to finance the painting of the Holy Trinity Cathedral.
“His Holiness showed Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili the works ongoing in the Holy Trinity Cathedral, which is financed by Cartu Bank. Bidzina Ivanishvili expressed readiness to fully fund the painting of the Holy Trinity Cathedral. At the end of the meeting, the Catholicos-Patriarch blessed Bidzina Ivanishvili and wished him success,” reads the information released by the Patriarchate.
It also says that GD Chair vowed the state will promote the creation of jobs for the unemployed and prepare qualified staff who will have the opportunity to work abroad legally.