On the Georgian Troops Abroad
Twenty-four states (21 allied, 3 partner), 350 participants, the largest of its kind in the Caucasus region: the 2019 edition of the NATO & Georgia exercise was an impressive affair. The growing importance of Georgia for NATO, though not yet matched to the zeal of the host country’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, was apparent, with the exercises attended by Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg himself, while a week later, after a ministerial in the United States, NATO Foreign ministers further underlined it by agreeing to strengthen support for Ukraine and Georgia in the Black Sea region. One of the more lauded staples of the NATO-Georgia relationship is the latter’s involvement in NATO Peace missions in Afghanistan and Iraq, with Georgia being the largest non-allied contributor. NATO representatives spare no moment to express their gratitude for it, as did the Secretary General, who dubbed Georgia “a critical partner.”
It was precisely the impact and importance of the deployment of Georgian forces in Afghanistan and Iraq that GEORGIA TODAY discussed with Lieutenant Colonel Dave Olson, Public Affairs Officer at the Allied Land Command Headquarters in a brief interview during his stay and attendance of the NATO & Georgia exercises. Olson, who after a distinguished military career has been deployed in the capacity of Public Affairs Officer, having been overseas on 16 operational or strategic missions including three combat tours in Iraq and two in Afghanistan, several trips to Europe including Germany and the Balkans, one to South Korea, one to Egypt, and several to Latin America, was only too keen to discuss the matter with us, claiming that Georgian forces were some of the best, and best-prepared, he had seen during his deployment in Iraq and Afghanistan.
What are your impressions of the Georgians you met in Iraq and Afghanistan?
My experience there was very impressive. They are very good soldiers, very disciplined and competent. They know the job, the business, the ins and out of it.
Did they come disciplined or is it something they get on the spot?
They come disciplined. They know what they have to do. They do it very well.
How was their English?
Those I was in contact with could speak quite well.
A few times, the idea of downsizing troops [employed abroad] has come up among members of the Georgian Parliament. Skeptics ask, what’s the benefit for Georgia having troops there?
Experience. It’s quite invaluable. The combat experience you come back with. And added value is that you can be a multiplier and pass it to others; you can share your experience with your fellows back here. Experience is a good teacher. It’s very valuable for a country like Georgia.
The experience they get there can be used for challenges faced in Georgia from a military point of view?
The lessons they are learning there can be applied to various situations, including the challenges faced here in Georgia.
Even though we need no anti-terrorist warfare on our soil.
The fundamental principles of warfare are very similar; the principles of intelligence are similar, and the troops get to see and learn how these principles apply in real life situations. The effectiveness of Georgian combat forces will no doubt rise through that.
What is the level of readiness as a result of the joint trainings here in Georgia?
From what I have seen here today, they are very well-prepared. We send mobile training teams from Allied Command, whatever Georgia needs, they make a request, we send a team. They are ready to apply it, the knowledge and they will use the skills for the benefit of their country.