Two Members Quit Ruling GD after Disagreement over Issue of Judges
Vakhtang Shakarishvili and Jaba Jishkariani, Tbilisi City Council members of the ruling Georgian Dream party, announced on Thursday that they quit the GD.
The politicians said they quit because of the controversial issue of selection of judges, the bill of which was adopted by the parliament on March 20.
"Regrettably, we have been recently witnessing an attempt to review moral values. It is categorically unacceptable for us when black is portrayed as white,” said Shakarishvili, adding that the position of the ruling party over the issue is not acceptable for them.
Also, Jishkariani added that the GD portrays the current political reality as if nothing existed before 2012 when the GD won in parliamentary elections.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said he was informed of the intention of Jaba Jishkariani and Vakhtang Shakarishvili to leave the majority of the Tbilisi City Assembly.
However, he does not agree with the opinion that the majority is no more committed to once-declared values.
The mayor said everyone has a right to have their own opinions.
"We had a meeting yesterday and they told me about their decision. This is their decision. Each person is free in making a choice”, Kaladze said.
Shakarishvili and Jishkariani are not the first members to leave the GD.
In February other members of GD Eka Beselia, Levan Gogichaishvili and Gedevan Popkhadze quit the majority in February. Later on, another senior MP, Zviad Kvachantiradze joined them. In early March, GD was quit by the Social-Democrats too.
The main reason why the MPs quit the ruling party was the controversial list of Supreme Court candidate judges, which caused disagreement in the majority.
After several members of the ruling party quit, GD lost its constitutional majority in the legislative body.