New Wave French Movies to be Screened in Tbilisi
The National Archives Cinema in collaboration with the French Institute in Tbilisi and in Paris and the French Embassy in Georgia offers the public “French Cinema: New Wave, New Generation”, a retrospective of movies from “La Nouvelle Vague” movement.
The screenings will occur from the 12 to the 23 of April and present eight fiction and documentary films by François Truffaut, Louis Malle, Jean-Luc Godard, Jean Rouch, Edgar Morin, Jacques Rivette, Chris Marker, Agnès Varda and other films of directors.
“La Nouvelle Vague” is a French cinema movement that appeared at the end of the 1950s. The directors just cited were doing their first feature films and were at the heart of the revolutionary movement. These directors wanted to get free from the traditional French cinema whose acting method came from the theatre. The new wave was the mirror what the society was going through at this time which is to say the 30-year post-war boom, the Algerian war, the liberation of women and the students demonstration as the main ones.
This is an occasion to discover some of the most well known and recognized French directors.
The events will be free and the films presented in original language with English and Georgian subtitles.