PM Travels to Guria, Observes Rehabilitation Works of Access Road
The Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze traveled to Chokhatauri Municipality, Guria, to check on the rehabilitation works of the Bukistskihe – Zemo Surebi 6.5 km access road of local significance. The Head of the Government was provided relevant and up to date information regarding the progress of construction.
The project, being carried out by the Roads Department of Georgia, the budget of which amounts to more than 2.5 million GEL, is set to be finished by the end of this month. Currently, there are 38 employees working on the rehabilitation of the road.
Bakhtadze focused on the importance of the Bukistsikhe – Zemo Surebi road and stated that its restoration will facilitate the secure and comfortable transportation of locals, improved connection of villages with each other and with an administrative center of the municipality, and will contribute to the development of tourism in the region.
The Prime Minister met the local residents and briefed them about the reforms implemented by the government, and introduced them to plans for major infrastructure projects, as well as the construction of new schools and kindergartens.