Ivane Matchavariani Welcomes New EBRD Regional Director
The Minister of Finance of Georgia Ivane Matchavariani held a meeting with Matteo Patrone, Managing Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and Catarina Bjorlin Hansen, new Regional Director of EBRD for the Caucasus Thursday.
Matchavariani congratulated Hansen on her appointment to the new position and wished her future success. He also expressed hope that under her leadership, the EBRD regional office will continue its active collaboration with both the public and private sectors of the country.
The new Regional Director noted that Georgia has an important role and high potential for progress. She also stated that further integration into the global economy is an essential precondition for it and that the EBRD will continue contributing to the development of Georgia through increasing investments and by supporting new reforms.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the ongoing projects carried out with the assistance of the EBRD. In addition, the representatives of the bank noted that the EBRD will support Georgia in a number of spheres, including education, transport, infrastructure and power engineering.
Hansen officially assumed her role on April 1. She replaces Bruno Balvanera, who has been named EBRD Managing Director for Central Asia.