Hotel “Qvevri”
A Qvevri-shaped hotel complex, integrating a main building with 15 rooms and 20 Qvevri-shaped cottages, is to be launched in the village of Shalauri in Telavi. The main aim of the author of the idea, Giorgi Kldiashvili, is to associate the hotel with wine, while popularizing it and the whole extent of Georgian culture internationally.
The cottages will carry the names of wines, while their guests will be able to familiarize themselves with Georgian culture, traditions and wine-making technologies. Almost 1.5 million was invested in the project. The project has been approved and the construction will begin in April of 2019.
“The hotel complex will include the main building with 15 guest rooms,” said Giorgi Kldiashvili in an interview, “a conference room, a restaurant of Georgian dishes, a bar, a terrace, swimming pools, kids’ playground. The starting number of Qvevris will be 20.”
It is not yet known, what the exact opening date is going to be but the hotel is planned to welcome guests before the end of 2019.