David Zalkaliani, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, is to pay an official visit to the USA on April 3-4, within the scope of which, Georgian Official will attend the events of the sidelines of the NATO Foreign Ministerial, devoted to the 70th anniversary of the Alliance.
On April 3, at the ‘NATO Engages: the Alliance at 70’ event, co-hosted by the Atlantic Council, the German Marshall Fund and the Munich Security Conference in partnership with NATO’s Public Diplomacy Division in Washington, Georgian Foreign Minister, along with the leaders of the NATO members states, will engage in the discussion on the topic ‘Enlarging Security in the Neighborhood: The Legacy and Future of NATO Partnerships.’
Within the framework of the visit David Zalkaliani will hold bilateral meetings with the Foreign Ministers of the NATO member states and the representatives of the US Government and Parliament, including Congressman Gerry Connolly, who is also the Chairman of the US Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly.