Weekly Entrepreneurial News by Entrepreneur Georgia
The Georgian accessories brand Humanoid, founded five years ago with just 5000 GEL, has seen impressive success abroad. Designer Nikoloz Lutidze integrates accessories created using Georgian materials with outstanding design through an interesting pricing policy. His products are priced from 1 to 420 GEL. Humanoid was recently shown at the Hong Kong international exhibition and future plans include Frankfurt, Milan, US and Tokyo exhibitions. Currently, Humanoid has two stores.
A Qvevri-shaped
A Qvevri-shaped hotel complex, integrating a main building with 15 rooms and 20 Qvevri-shaped cottages, is to be launched in the village of Shalauri in Telavi. The main aim of the author of the idea, Giorgi Kldiashvili, is to associate the hotel with wine. The cottages will carry the names of wines, while their guests will be able to familiarize themselves with Georgian culture, traditions and wine-making technologies. Almost 1.5 million was invested in the project.
Boutique cellar ‘Lukasi,’ launched in 2009, produces wine only of specially chosen grape varieties. Even though the family wine is produced in limited editions, it has gained much popularity beyond the borders of the country. 50% of the product is exported to the USA, EU, Japan and Hong Kong. The founders now plan to expand their business by building a hotel. Keti Gersamia, one of the founders, claims that it was difficult for a woman to establish herself in the wine industry, but says the current results clearly show the success of the brand.