Tbilisi to Celebrate Earth Hour
On March 30, Earth Hour will be held in Rike Park, Tbilisi, from 20:30 - 21:30 as part of the annual global event to raise awareness about climate change.
Coordinated by the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), Earth Hour is the world’s largest grassroots movement for the environment. Since the first event in Australia in 2007, Earth Hour has spread to over 188 countries, with millions of people taking part.
The main goals of Earth Hour are to provide information on climate change and nature loss, increase awareness in environmental issues, increase people’s liability, and change behaviour.
‘As accelerating climate change and staggering biodiversity loss threaten our planet, Earth Hour 2018-2020 endeavours to spark never-before-had conversations on the loss of nature and the urgent need to protect it,’ reads a statement on the Earth Hour website.
The Georgian Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, WWF, CENN, Environment Informatio and Education Center, and Tbilisi City Hall are organizing the event in Tbilisi. MokuMoku and Killages will provide live music.