60 New Kindergartens to Be Built in Georgia
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze, made an announcement at a briefing, held prior to the government meeting on March 28, that 60 new kindergartens are to be built throughout Georgia in 2019. The Head of the Government noted that nearly 60 million GEL will be allocated for implementatioin of the initiative.
He also stated that smaller kindergartens with 50 or fewer children will be funded from the state budget, while larger ones will receive financial assistance from the government through EIB loans.
At the briefing, Bakhtadze stressed the importance of having appropriate kindergartens and pointed out that the lack of such educational establishments remains one of the major problems in the country.
"Building kindergartens is a very important priority. Preschool education is part of our educational reform. I maintain close communication with our population in every region, and a lack of kindergartens is one of the main problems cited. I am convinced that this initiative will enable us to solve this issue within a few years," stated the Prime Minister.
The government also agreed to assign additional funding for equipping schools with wireless internet connection.