Global Teacher 2019 Georgian Finalist Returns Home
The Georgian teacher Vladimer Apkhazava, who was the finalist for the Global Teacher Prize 2019, has returned to the Chibati public school of the Lanchkhuti municipality where he was warmly welcomed by his pupils and colleagues.
The school held a symbolic opening ceremony of Apkhazava’s star in order to congratulate him on his success in one of the world’s most popular awards for teachers.
Despite the fact that Apkhazava was not named the winner, he was named among the Top 10 Teachers of the World out of 5000 applicants from 127 countries.
“All of this is very emotional for me. The greatest happiness and the biggest award is the support and warmth from the Georgian people. I have received lots of letters and gifts that are filled with good wishes and love. I would like to thank everyone, especially my colleagues and students,” Apkhazava stated when he returned to Chibati school.
The awarding ceremony of the Global Teacher Prize 2019 took place in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, on March 24.
Famous actor Hugh Jackman announced the results. The winner from Kenya, Peter Tabichi, will get $1 million which he will put towards future teaching projects.
The Global Teacher Prize is an annual event awarding exceptional teachers who make a significant contribution to their profession. The project seeks to acknowledge the impacts of the very best teachers – not only on their students but on the communities around them.