Kenyan Teacher Crowned Global Teacher 2019
The winner of Global Teacher 2019 was revealed at a ceremony in Dubai today. Kenyan teacher Peter Tabichi was crowned the winner, beating Georgian finalist Lado Apkhazava.
Lado Apkhazava was among 10 finalists for the competition, which seeks to recognize the world’s best teachers. He was selected from over 5,000 applications from candidates from 127 candidates.
The Georgian Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Mikheil Batiashvili attended the award ceremony along with his deputy.
“Our country has Lado Apkhazava and I have a feeling of great pride for him, as I’m sure every Georgian does,” said Batiashvili following the results. “Thank you very much from the whole of Georgia, I congratulate you once again for this big achievement and your future success.”
Following the event, Apkhazava congratulated Tabichi on Facebook: 'He is truly a distinguished teacher and personality,' he wrote. He also thanked his supporters and team for the support he has received.
'I feel like a winner...I was able to name my country before the world.' he said. 'From now on, my life will change to some extent and I will do everything to popularize the teaching profession in the world.'
Tabichi is the first African to win the award. He wins $1 million which he will put towards future teaching projects. Movie star Hugh Jackman announced the results.