PM: Details of Georgian's Death in Abkhazia Will Be Clarified
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has announced that the government will clarify all details regarding the death of Georgian Irakli Kvaratskhelia’s death in the occupied region of Abkhazia.
De facto authorities claim Kvaratskheli was found hung in an interrogation room in occupied Abkhazia on March 10. They claim that he was detained for “illegally crossing the border” on March 10 and had been left in the interrogation room to write a note explaining his actions.
“A huge tragedy took place last week, one more young Georgian man was found dead on our occupied territory. I want to send my condolences to the family and say that we will clarify all details behind the death,” said Bakhtadze during a Facebook live address on Wednesday evening.
Several Georgian media outlets have reported that, according to locals, Kvaratskhelia had a verbal dispute with authorities and was then beaten by authorities. Some claim that his suicide was staged, but there are no witnesses.
Authorities in Tbilisi conducted a post-mortem on the Kvaratskhelia’s body on March 13 after the body was given to the Georgian government. No results have been made public so far.