TBC Wins Best Bank in Georgia 2019 from Global Finance Magazine
For the eighth consecutive year, TBC Bank has been awarded the Best Bank in Georgia 2019 by the prestigious Global Finance magazine, underlining its ongoing commitment to offering the very best banking services to its customers.
In selecting the top banks for 2019, Global Finance considered a range of factors, including asset growth, profitability, geographic reach, strategic relationships, new business development and product innovation.
“We are delighted to receive this award from Global Finance. This is an acknowledgement of our robust financial performance, outstanding progress in relation to our digitalization strategy and continuous enhancements to our customer service offering. We look forward to even stronger performance in the year ahead”, stated TBC Bank CEO Vakhtang Butskhrikidze.
Commenting on the winners, Joseph D. Giarraputo, Publisher and Editorial Director of Global Finance said: “What it takes to rank among the world’s best banks is increasingly difficult to deliver. Customer expectations of financial services providers has never been higher - tailored products delivered in real time with complete security.”
About Global Finance Magazine
Global Finance, founded in 1987, has a circulation of 50,050 and readers in 188 countries. Its circulation is audited by BPA. Global Finance’s audience includes chairmen, presidents, CEOs, CFOs, treasurers and other senior financial officers responsible for making investment and strategic decisions at multinational companies and financial institutions. Global Finance’s website — GFMag.com — offers analysis and articles that are the legacy of 32 years of experience in international financial markets, and provides a valuable source of data on 192 countries. Global Finance is headquartered in New York, with offices in London and Milan.
TBC Bank has been recognized as the Best Bank in Georgia by Global Finance in the following years: 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2012-2019.
About TBC Bank Group PLC (TBC PLC)
TBC PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales that was incorporated in February 2016. TBC PLC became the parent company of JSC TBC Bank (TBC Bank) on 10 August 2016. TBC PLC is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the symbol TBCG.  TBC Bank, together with its subsidiaries, is the leading universal banking group in Georgia, with a total market share of 38.8% of loans and 41.2% of non-banking deposits as at 31 December 2018, according to data published by the National Bank of Georgia.