Georgian PM at Georgia-Japan Business Forum
Within the scope of the official visit to Japan, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze has held a number of high-level meetings, where the plans for the enhancement of political and economic relations between Georgia and Japan have been discussed. The Georgian official also attended the Georgia-Japan Business Forum in Tokyo.
At the Forum, Bakhtadze focused on the excellent political relations between Georgia and Japan, saying that it is the time to use this chance and improve the economic interaction of the two countries.
The Georgian PM noted that Japan represents an exemplary state that “sets an extraordinary example across the world of how tradition and progress can harmoniously coexist and lay the ground for an unprecedented success,” adding that Georgia also aspires to develop in the similar way. He also emphasized the importance of the human capital for the strong and sustainable growth of the country, and presented the major reform, which is set to be implemented in Georgia.
“We want to make education a dominating sector of our economy and to accommodate up to 11% of GDP through Public-Private Partnerships (PPP), by 2022 we will spend 6% of GDP annually through our state budget,” stated the PM, while addressing the audience at Forum.
The Head of the Georgian government spoke about the future plans and chances of Georgia to become the multidimensional regional hub, strongly emphasizing the significance of the strategic location of the country.
“Located at the crossroads between Europe, Asia and the Middle East, we are a small but remarkably attractive economy for international investments. Our market is fully open, our economy is liberal and our location is strategic,”- said Bakhtadze.
The PM outlined the major recent accomplishments of the country and noted that Georgia ranks 6th in the world and 1st in Europe in terms of Doing Business according to the World Bank Index.
Mamuka Bakhtadze concluded his speech by focusing on the importance of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU), which has been signed between the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and Nippon Export and Investment Insurance (NEXI; Japanese Government Corporation) within the scope of the Business Forum, and stated that it will contribute to the further enhancement of the Japan-Georgian economic collaboration.
The Georgia-Japan Business Forum is attended by over 150 companies, of which 30 are from Georgia.