Trial Begins for Suspected Murderer of Minor
The trial of Iago Nebieridze, suspected of killing a 9-year-old girl in Gori, has begun.
Khvicha Beriashvili, the grandfather of the girl who was murdered in Gori in October 2018, has said that the court will sentence the suspected killer to life imprisonment.
The girl, Naniako Beriashvili, disappeared on 25 October 2018 in Gori. Police discovered her body shortly after her disappearance. Iago Nebieridze, 34, was arrested on suspicion of her murder.
Beriashvili said that Iago Nebieridze has not appeared before the court in an attempt to delay the case examination. Nonetheless, he has said that the case has been almost completed: “Only two or three court sessions are left.”
The judge decided to proceed with the trial without the presence of Nebieridze, believing that he was deliberately attempting to delay the case.
The mother of Naniako has said she hopes the court will choose life imprisonment for Nebieridze.
Nebieridze is on trial for premeditated murder and sexual violence. He is being charged under Article 138 for committing a sexual act and article 109 for intentional murder.