US Report Finds Gov’t Is Tackling Domestic Violence
A report on human rights in Georgia in 2018 released by the US Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor has found that positive steps are being taken to tackle domestic violence and gender-based violence in Georgia.
‘NGOs reported the Prosecution Service and the Ministry of Internal Affairs took significant steps to address domestic violence gender-based violence,’ reads the report.
Domestic violence is a serious issue in Georgia. However, the report claims that public awareness regarding legal solutions has grown. The number of reported cases quadrupled from 2014 to 2017, with 1,986 reported cases compared to 550. In addition, 83 percent of defendants were placed in pretrial detention in 2017, compared to 14 percent in 2014.
The report also underlines the improved professionalism of law enforcement officials and prosecutors of handling domestic violence cases. However, the media has reported that some police still ignore or cover up cases of domestic violence.
The report on human rights, released on 14 March, also covers respect for the integrity of people, civil liberties, freedom to participate in the political process, corruption and transparency in government, discrimination, societal abuses, trafficking, and worker rights.