ENPARD Discusses Programs at Meeting in Tbilisi
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its European Neighborhood Program for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD). Implemented in 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia.
It held its 20th stakeholder meeting in Tbilisi on March 6. Different personalities talked about the program, including Khatia Tsilosani, Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Vincent Rey, Head of Cooperation of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, Cristina Casella, Attaché, Program Manager for Agriculture and Food Safety, the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, and Raimund Jehle, the FAO Representative in Georgia.
The event was an occasion to look at the achievements made since 2013, and to discuss possible opportunities to further develop agriculture and create better living conditions for the Georgian rural population. New programs focusing on supporting farmers on bio production were especially presented and people also raised the concern on the food wasted in Georgia.
Mikolaj Bekasiak, communication attaché at the EU Delegation, explained: “The program is getting increasingly focused on rural development as we aim at improving the lives of people in the rural regions whether it be from more competitive agriculture or other profitable economic activities. Thanks to this program, we are also bringing Georgia closer to the EU and opening up new opportunities for trade. Our mission is not only to foster livelihoods and the sustainability of the sector in the country but also to give it access to the EU market.”