Georgia’s Kobulia Meets S. Korean Minister
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Giorgi Kobulia, met the Minister of SMEs and Startups of the Republic of Korea, Hong Jonghaak. The meeting was held within the frames of Kobulia’s visit to the Republic of Korea.
The sides agreed that Georgia and the Republic of Korea will sign the Memorandum on SMEs and Startup promotion, which will allow the Korean side to share the relevant experience with its Georgian colleagues. Local startups will be invited to Korea where they will be given the opportunity to develop their businesses.
“Korea will support us to promote small and medium enterprises and startups. According to the Memorandum, the Korean side will share experience with Georgian colleagues. In addition, special programs will be prepared for Georgian small entrepreneurs which will envisage their travel to Korea and enable them to develop their startup businesses,” Kobulia said.
The Minister invited his Korean colleague to participate in the Silk Road Forum in Tbilisi, which will be held in autumn 2019.