BOG Facilitates Sales of Securities to Foreign Investors
The Bank of Georgia has announced plans to facilitate foreign investors' purchasing of securities issued by Georgian comapnies.
From now, even private companies will be able to save and buy securities through the international central security depository Clearstream.
Clearstream is an important player in the securities services industry with consistently high credit ratings. As an international central securities depository they ease and provide post-trade infrastructure and securities services worldwide. The company entered Georgia in 2016, giving foreign investors the possibility to make safe investments in the Georgian securitities market.
This will ease access, especially for private companies, as before only international financial institutions were able to save and buy securities. This step aims to make Georgia more attractive for foreign investors and ensure a positive trend in the economic prosperity of the country.
Today, the first transaction of the Georgian corporate bond was implemented with this system.
"Thousands of clients of Clearstream who have accounts in foreign currency are able to simply add a sub-account in Georgian national currency Lari and buy or save Georgian securities. To go through these procedures by themselves would cost more for the investors and they would probably refrain from investing in Georgia”, said the National Bank of Georgia.
By Lisa Maier
Photo Source: