Ex-President Saakashvili Comments on TBC Bank Developments
Georgia’s third President Mikheil Saakashvili, who is in exile in The Netherlands due to various charges against him in Georgia, has taken to Facebook to comment on the recent developments surrounding the largest bank in Georgia – TBC.
Saakashvili says that TBC Bank founder Khazaradze’s property and assets grew five times during his presidency, but mentioned that he [Saakashvili] had pressured him.
“During my presidency, my property did not increase, while Khazaradze’s went up five times. He accused me of pressure while Bidzina Ivanishvili is trying to take away all his assets,” Saakashvili’s Facebook post reads, referring to the founder and Chair of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The ex-President says if Khazaradze is not sent to jail, he should go to a monastery and live there.
“If I were him [Khazaradze], I would go to a monastery and repent for supporting Ivanishvili in the elections,” he said.
In his interview with Kviris Palitra, the TBC Bank founder stated he does not rule out his detention, noting that speculations about his detention are an attempt to exert psychological pressure on him and his partners.
"Is this not psychological pressure?! Is this not leverage to influence my partners?" Khazaradze asked, naming himself a victim of the "state machine."
On February 14, the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) stated that after examining transactions conducted by TBC Bank 2007-2008, it was revealed that the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of TBC Bank Mamuka Khazaradze and his Deputy Japaridze had violated the requirements of the legislation regulating conflict of interests, therefore it suspended the authority of the two men.
Khazaradze arrived in Parliament last week and raised the issue of responsibility of the National Bank President Koba Gvenetadze and his deputy. In addition, Khazaradze stated that he had received a threatening letter from Minister Gakharia.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze says that various political forces are trying to take the TBC Bank issue back to the political information field, adding it is “irresponsibility and an attempt to provide the population with distorted information.”