Diplomats Promote Healthy Lifestyle
On March 9, the capital city Tbilisi hosted a marathon #SilkRoadCup-2019 for the representatives of the diplomatic corps, targeted to encourage a healthy lifestyle. The competition took place in the vicinity of Lisi Lake, one of the most popular recreational zones near the center of Tbilisi.
The marathon was organized by Georgia’s Corporate Sports Federation within the scope of the campaign #BeActiveinGeorgia and supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and various embassies operating in the country.
“Health and healthy lifestyle are very important for our citizens and the Foreign Ministry will always be in the avant-garde of this initiative,” – stated David Zalkaliani, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, who was among the guests of the event.
The winners of the marathon were awarded symbolic medals, cups and other prizes. All participants were presented with certificates.