President Zurabishvili to Deliver First Annual Report in Parliament
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili is to deliver her first annual report regarding the vital issues of the country in Parliament later today.
Following the new regulations of the Parliament, 10 minutes shall be allocated for the speeches of the chairs of factions that do not represent neither a parliamentary majority nor minority after the report of the President, which are the National Movement and Georgian Patriots. However, the National Movement has made a decision not to attend the plenary session today, expressing their protest towards the government through the given action.
The leaders of the parliamentary majority and minority shall be given 15 minutes each. Zurabishvili will address the audience with the final speech afterwards.
The Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, the members of the government and the Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze will be present at the plenary session in order to attend the delivery of the annual presidential speech.