Georgia to Sign Agreement with Eurojust
“The Minister of Justice of Georgia Tea Tsulukiani and the Prosecutor General Shalva Tadumadze are to travel to The Hague in the Netherlands, to sign an agreement on the behalf of the country with the agency of the European Union, Eurojust, making Georgia the first country in the region of South Caucasus to launch an agreement with the EU agency,” the Prosecutor’s Office reports.
Eurojust was established in 2002 to help national authorities of the EU member and a number of non-member states to cooperate effectively to combat terrorism and serious organized crimes.
The Prosecutor’s Office has also released the information about the vote held at the European Parliament regarding the issue, stating that 555 legislators supported the signing of the deal between Georgia and the Eurojust, 29 voted against and 20 refrained from voting.
“The given agreement will help Georgia and the member states of the EU to timely and fruitfully collaborate while investigating serious crimes, organized crimes in particular,”- reads the statement of the Prosecutor’s Office.
Prior to signing the agreement with Georgia, Eurojust had explored in depth the compatibility of the Georgian law enforcement agencies regarding the protection of personal data with the European regulations.