Police Arrest 3 for Criminal Group Membership
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) reports that three men have been detained on charges of being members of a criminal group and supporting or participating in a criminal group gathering.
The crimes committed by them envisage imprisonment from 7 to 10 years. The information was released by Mamuka Chelidze, Deputy Head of the Central Criminal Police Department at the MIA of Georgia.
The investigation revealed that the detainees were acting in accordance with the rules established by the so called criminal world. “Namely, the detainees had ties with the so-called 'thieves-in-law' Lavas Oghli, Mindia Goradze, Jumber Bairamidt (nicknamed "Boncho "), Stavro Bairamidt - (nicknamed "Roco"), Dato Chkhikvishvili, Merab Mzarelua and Roland Gegechkori,” the ministry reports.
In mid-April 2018, the Parliament of Georgia adopted proposed amendments by the Ministry of Internal Affairs on tightening the punishment for criminal organized group membership.
According to the changes, any person who appears to be a member of a criminal group or a "thief-in-law", for the purpose of settling any dispute or making any decisions, or supports the criminal world, will be punished according to criminal law.
Also, any person who organizes a meeting of criminals or so-called “thieves-in-laws”, or takes part in such meetings, will be punished.
Furthermore, if under the current criminal code, being a “thief-in-law” punishment was increased from 7-10 years imprisonment to 10-15 years.
For membership of an organized criminal group, the punishment is a term of seven to ten years instead of the previous 5-8 years.
Georgian Prime Minister, Mamuka Bakhtadze stated in mid-February that the fight against criminal mentality would become more effective.
We continue to combat criminal mentality, one of the most serious manifestations of which is street fights. Their frequency, and in most cases, their dire consequences, require a stricter policy. Accordingly, today we are considering a new legislative package through which street fighting will be punishable by criminal law,” he said.
He added that the law will be particularly tough on those who try to involve minors in such criminal acts.