Party for a Cause: Raising Funds for Children’s Wheelchairs at Betsy’s
Business and Finance Consulting (BFC) is to host a party on March 9 at Betsy's Hotel in order to raise money for children's wheelchairs.
Business and Finance Consulting wants you to impact lives for good, while having fun. On Saturday, March 9, it will host a party at Betsy's Hotel at 32/34 Kote Makashvili Street. All proceeds will go to help MAC Georgia buy specialized wheelchairs for children with disabilities. Donations will be matched through EBRD's Community Initiatives Program.
The event will be held from 19:00 until 24:00 and will include a presentation by MAC CEO, Jeremy Gaskill, as well as musical performances by Paul Rimple and the Natural Born Lovers, The Double G's featuring Sandy Higgs, and classical guitarist Tako Asanidze. A raffle with over 50 amazing prizes as well as a silent auction will also be provided.
Tickets are GEL 100 and include access to an appetizer buffet, free wine, and Ronny's Pizza. They can be picked up Monday-Friday from 10:00 until 18:00 at MAC Georgia's office at 3 Lado Kavsadze Street, or reserved in advance by contacting +995.555.63.95.50. Space is limited so please buy your tickets today.
Founded in 2008, MAC Georgia works to transform the lives of the most vulnerable by providing them the services and resources they need to reach their full potential. The right wheelchair, if fitted correctly, can change a child’s life. In many cases it means the difference between health and chronic illness, inclusion and isolation, independence and dependence - in some cases, even life and death. With more than two years of field testing behind them, MAC has identified a number of reasonably priced chairs that are well suited to the realities of Georgia. These wheelchairs range in complexity and will significantly help to improve posture, mitigate secondary complications, and promote a better overall quality of life. MAC has a team of clinicians who are trained to assess and fit children in the right wheelchair. With your help, they will work to ensure that each child in Georgia has access to the support they need.
100% of funds raised will go towards the purchase of wheelchairs for disabled children in Georgia. MAC will cover all transportation and administration fees. The campaign is also supported by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), which will match 100% of donations raised by the end of March 2019.
Business and Finance Consulting (BFC) is a Swiss-based consulting firm with a presence in Georgia since 2003. BFC contributes to financial sector development via management consulting, analytics, and, research, and has successfully implemented 147 projects in 68 countries in the Caucasus, Eastern Europe, the Balkans, Asia, MENA and Sub-Saharan Africa.