Salome Zurabishvili Meets with the President of Azerbaijan
The President of Georgia Salome Zurabisvhili is paying an official visit to Azerbaijan within the scope of her first regional trip as president, where she has met her Azerbaijani counterpart, Ilham Aliyev.
Aliyev congratulated Salome Zurabishvili on her success in the recent Presidential elections and stated that her visit to Azerbaijan is the proof of the significance of close partnership between the two countries. "Congratulations on your recent election. The fact that you visit Baku such short time after your election is evidence that you are dedicated to friendly relations between our two countries,"- said Aliyev.
Salome Zurabishvili stated that Georgia and Azerbaijan are linked by centuries-old cooperation and partnership and that the two countries have faced similar challenges on the path of development, after the collapse of the Soviet Union.
“We together regained independence and have suffered similar tragedies over the past several years. We are still suffering the occupation of our territories. The occupation lines still remain as open wounds to us which on the one hand prevent our development but on the other hand, we managed to strengthen our states and their economies,” Zurabishvili said.
The two Presidents expressed their support and solidarity regarding each other’s territorial integrity in all international organizations and discussed the plans for the future cooperation.