Grant Financing Allocated in Support of IDPs
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze announced the news regarding the upcoming projects for the support of Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) at the press-briefing held before the Executive Government Meeting earlier today.
Within the scope of the joint grant financing program, developed as a result of Georgian-German collaboration, a number of major projects are scheduled to be carried out for amelioration of the living conditions of the IDPs. Construction of approximately 240 private houses and 8 new kindergartens for IDPs and their families is among them.
The Federal Republic of Germany has allocated the grant, amounting to 10 million Euros in total, which along with the mentioned projects, also includes rehabilitation of two pre-school establishments in Georgia.
Nearly 250 grant are planned to be issued in support of the IDPs and financing multiple social activities, which will contribute to the augmentation of their living standards.
Mamuka Bakhtadze expressed his gratitude to the German officials for providing the grant financing.
"I believe that this program is a very important objective to extend our activities in the coming years on the grounds of lessons learned from this initiative. I am confident that it will be completed successfully and accumulated knowledge will serve as a basis for assigning one of the leading priorities to similar projects in the annual budget of 2020," stated the Prime Minister of Georgia.