Georgia Marks the Day of Soviet Occupation
On February 25, Georgia marks the day of Soviet Occupation. On this day in 1921, Georgia lost the independence after the Bolshevik Red Army took over Tbilisi and occupied the Democratic Republic of Georgia. Thousands of military servants and civilians lost their lives in the battle for defending the sovereignty of the homeland.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze, the President Salome Zurabishvili and other government officials laid a wreath at the Kojori memorial in the remembrance of  the hero cades fallen in 1921 earlier today.
After the official ceremony of laying the wreaths, Bakhtadze made a statement.
"Today marks the most devastating day, the day of soviet occupation. The millennia-old history of the Georgian nation is one continuous fight for freedom. Even today, a large portion of our territory is occupied. I bow to all Georgian heroes who sacrificed their lives for the homeland's freedom and independence," the PM said.
Salome Zurabishvili also addressed the public and said that “The battle ended that day, however, fight for Georgia’s independence continued.”
“Georgia survived and retained its independence due to the Junkers’ devotion. We should not only be grateful for this, but we should remember this each day.
It’s regrettable that there is only memorial in Kojori, this place lacks inscription or informational board about Junker’s history,” –said the President.
The Day of Soviet Occupation was first officially marked in Georgia in 2010.